This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Maverix Platforms Private Limited collects, uses maintains and discloses information collected from users (each a “User”) of www.fingerlix.com ("Website") and Fingerlix ("App"). Website and App are collectively referred as "Maverix".

1.

OVERVIEW

  • 1.1

    Maverix knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly and we value the trust you place in us. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

  • 1.2

    In order to use Maverix Services, you are required to register yourself by providing the following information which includes, but may not be limited to your Name; E-mail Address; Postal Address, Contact Number; and Credit/ Debit/ Account details.

  • 1.3

    By using the Service in any manner, including, but not limited to, visiting or browsing Maverix or contributing content, information, or other materials or services to Maverix, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and your continued use of our Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates. If you do not agree to any Maverix policies, please do not use or access Maverix.

  • 1.4

    By mere use of Maverix, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • 1.5

    This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use of Maverix.

  • 1.6

    Should You have any concerns about this policy, please contact our customer support team.

2.

COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION

  • 2.1

    Any personal information provided to or gathered through Maverix under this Privacy Policy will be stored and controlled by Maverix and/or Maverix Platforms Private Limited.

  • 2.2

    When you use Maverix, we collect and store your personal information, which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize ourselves to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

  • 2.3

    In general, you can browse us without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on Maverix. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users and to obtain internal feedbacks and to create the desired data for our business requirements. This information may be used individually or may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on Maverix or not), which URL you next go (whether this URL is on Maverix or not), your computer, your mobile device, your browser information, your IP address and your VPN.

  • 2.4

    The information we learn from you, helps us personalize and continually improve your experience at Maverix. We use your information to assist us in handling orders, deliver Product(s), process payments, communicate with you about orders, Products, our allied Services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, display content such as wish lists recommend/offer Product(s) and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of Maverix and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

  • 2.5

    Here are the types of information we gather and the list is inclusive but not limited to the following:

a. Information you give us:

We receive and store any information you enter on Maverix or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future experience with us, improving our platform, and communicating with you. We use the information you provide to us to enhance the functionality and improve the quality of our Services, and to personalize your experience while using our Services. We also use this information to display relevant advertising, provide support to you, communicate with you, and comply with our legal obligations. Such information may include: (non-exhaustive list)

    i. Your account information:
  • Your full name, email address, postal code, password and other information you may provide with your account, such as your gender, birthdate, mobile phone number and websites, your profile picture that will be publicly displayed as part of your account profile. You may optionally provide us with this information through third-party sign-in services such as Facebook and Google Plus. In such cases, we fetch and store whatever information is made available to us by you through these sign-in services.
  • ii. Your preferences:
  • Your preferences and settings such as time zone and language.
  • iii. Your searches and other activities:
  • The search terms you have looked up and results you selected.
  • iv. Your browsing information:
  • How long you used our Services and which features you used; the ads you clicked on.
  • v. Your communications:
  • Communications between you and Maverix through our Services; your participation in a survey, poll, sweepstakes, contest or promotion scheme; your request for certain features (e.g., newsletters, updates or other products); your communication with us about employment opportunities posted.
  • vi. Your transactional information:
  • If you order through our Services, we may collect and store information about you to process your requests and automatically complete forms for future transactions, including (but not limited to) your phone number, address, email, billing information and credit or payment card information. This information may be shared with third parties which assist in processing and fulfilling your requests, including payment gateway processors. When you submit credit or payment card information, we encrypt the information using industry standard technologies. If you write reviews about businesses with which you conduct transactions through our Services, we may publicly display information that you transacted with those businesses.
  • vii. Your Public Posts:
  • You also may provide information (such as ratings, reviews, tips, photos, comments, likes, bookmarks, friends, lists, etc.) to be published or displayed on publicly accessible areas on third party sites for our Services, or transmitted to other users of our Services or third parties. Your ‘user contributions’ are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile of the third party or your Maverix account. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of our Services with whom you may choose to share your ‘user contributions’. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your user contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We may display this information on the Services, share it with businesses, and further distribute it to a wider audience through third party sites and services. You should be careful about revealing any sensitive details about yourself in such postings.
b. Information about your friends:

You have the option to request your friends to join the Services by providing their contact information. If you request a friend to join and connect with you on the Services, we will only use your friend’s contact information to process your request.

c. Information about your messages:

If you exchange messages with others through the Services, we may store them in order to process and deliver them, allow you to manage them, and investigate possible violations of our Terms of Service and wrongdoing in connection with the Services. If you send information from the Services to your mobile device via SMS text message, we may log your phone number, phone carrier, and the date and time that the message was processed. Carriers may charge recipients for texts that they receive.

c. Automatic information:

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many others, we use "cache" and/or “cookies” and we obtain certain types of information when we access the websites or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of website on other apps or websites. We may automatically collect certain information about the computer or devices including mobile devices you use to access the Services, and about your use of the Services, even if you use the Services without registering or logging in. Such information may include: (non-exhaustive list)

i. Usage information:
  • Details of your use of our Services, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through our Services.
  • ii. Computer and device information:
  • Information about your computer, Internet connection and mobile device, including your IP address, operating systems, platforms, browser type, other browsing information (connection, speed, connection type etc.), device type, device’s unique device identifier, mobile network information and the device’s telephone number.
  • iii.Stored information and files:
  • Our applications also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your mobile device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts and address book information.
  • iv. Location information:
  • Our applications collect real-time information about the location of your device, as permitted by you.
  • v. Last URL visited:
  • The URL of the last web page you visited before visiting Maverix.
  • vi. Mobile device IDs:
  • Unique mobile device identifier (e.g. IDFA or other device IDs on Apple devices like the iPhone and iPad), if you’re using our Services on a mobile device, we may use mobile device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer), instead of cookies/cache, to recognize you. We may do this to store your preferences and track your use of our applications. Unlike cookies/cache, mobile device IDs cannot be deleted. Advertising companies may use device IDs to track your use of our applications, track the number of advertisements displayed, measure advertising performance and display advertisements that are more relevant to you. Analytics companies may use mobile device IDs to track your usage of our applications.
  • vii. Your activity on the Services:
  • Information about your activity on the Services, such as your search queries, comments, domain names, search results selected, number of clicks, pages viewed and the order of those pages, how long you visited our Services, the date and time you used the Services, error logs, and other similar information.
  • viii. Mobile status:
  • For mobile application users, the online or offline status of your application.
  • e. E-mail Communications:

    This is to help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from us if your mobile phone and/or computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your communication preferences with us accordingly.

    f. Information from other sources:

    We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

    g. Social networks:

    If you interact with social media features on our Services, such as the Facebook Like button, or use your social media credentials to log-in or post content, these features may collect information about your use of the Services, as well as post information about your activities on the social media service. Your interactions with social media companies are governed by their privacy policies.

    h. OTHER INFORMATION:
    • If you choose to place orders on Maverix, we collect information about your behavior towards preferred Products.
    • If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as your address and a credit / debit card number and credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument/ details and tracking information from net banking or other payment wallet information.
    • If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law or use it just for internal feedbacks.
    • If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities on Maverix, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.
    3.

    USE OF “COOKIE” OR “CACHE”

    • 3.1

      A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookie/Cache are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s/mobile’s hard drive through your browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as ‘Recommended for You’, personalized advertisements on other websites. Cookie/Cache is useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cache in your mobile’s hard drive. The cookie/cache does not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

    • 3.2

      We use data collection devices such as cookie/cache on certain pages of Maverix to help analyze our page flows, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a cookie/cache. Cookies/Cache may be used irrespective of you registering with us or not.

    • 3.3

      We also use cookie/cache to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cache can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookie/cache is "session cookie/cache," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookie/cache if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on Maverix and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter cookie/cache or other similar devices on certain pages of Maverix that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookie/cache by third parties.

    • 3.4

      The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new caches, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cache and how to disable cookie/cache altogether. However, because cookie/cache allow you to take advantage of some of our essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookie/cache, you will not be able to add items to your Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any Maverix Products and Services that require you to Sign in. Please note it may be possible to disable some (but not all) cookies/cache through your device or browser settings, but doing so may interfere with certain functionality of the Services.

    • 3.5

      Third party vendors may use cookies to serve ads based on your visits to Maverix. You may visit the website of the third party and choose to opt out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising, if the third party offers such an option. Additionally, you may choose to opt-out of the DoubleClick cookie that Google and its partners use for interest-based advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

    4.

    USE OF DEMOGRAPHIC / PROFILE DATA / YOUR INFORMATION

    • 4.1

      We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money, if any; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

    • 4.2

      In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users' activity on Maverix.

    • 4.3

      We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our services. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

    • 4.4

      We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at Maverix, providing you with content and Products that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

    5.

    USE OF USER INFORMATION

      • 5.1

        We use the information we collect from and about you for a variety of purposes, including:

      • 5.2

        We may also use your information to contact you about our orders and Products and Services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your preferences.

      • 5.3

        We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

      • 5.4

        We may disclose personally identifiable information to parties in compliance with our Terms of Use as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.

      • 5.5

        We will retain in our files the information you have requested to remove for certain circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our terms and conditions. Further, such prior information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored 'back up' systems. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personally identifiable information would be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests for changing any data.

    7.

    LINKS TO OTHER SITES

    8.

    SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

    • 8.1 Maverix has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.
    • 8.2 We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using specialized software.
    • 8.3 Wherever applicable, we reveal only the last four digits of your credit/debit card numbers when confirming an order. However, we transmit the entire credit card/debit number to the appropriate credit card company/bank during order processing.
    • 8.4 We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
    • 8.5 It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your mobile phone or computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared mobile phone or computer.
    • 8.6 We assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond our control. You play an important role in keeping your personal information secure. You should not share your user name, password, or other security information of your Maverix account with anyone. If we receive instructions using your user name and password, we will consider that you have authorized the instructions.
    • 8.7 However, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet. You therefore agree that any security breaches beyond the control of our standard security procedures are at your sole risk and discretion.
    9.

    CHOICE/OPT-OUT

    • 9.1

      We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

    • 9.2

      As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to place an order or to take advantage of such Maverix features as Your Profile, Wish Lists, etc.

    • 9.3

      When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records.

    • 9.4

      If you do not want us to use your personal information that we gather, please adjust your preferences.

    10.

    WHAT INFORMATION CAN THE USER ACCESS

    • 10.1

      Maverix gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with us, your orders etc. for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This list will change as we evolve.

    11.

    YOUR CONSENT

    12.

    DATA RETENTION AND ACCOUNT TERMINATION

    12.1 You can close your account by visiting your profile settings page on Maverix. We will remove your public posts from view and/or dissociate them from your account profile, but we may retain information about you for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy unless prohibited by law. Thereafter, we will either delete your personal information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributed to your identity. For example, we may retain information to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service or to comply with legal obligations.

    13.

    COMPLIANCE WITH DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

    13.1The information we obtain from or about you may be processed and stored in India and our other various servers located across the globe, which may provide for different data protection rules than the country in which you reside. We comply with generally accepted industry standard regulations regarding the collection, use, and retention of data. Each location may provide for different data protection rules than the country in which you reside. By using the Services, you consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, including to the transfer of your information outside of your country of residence.

    14.

    GRIEVANCE OFFICER

    • 14.1

      In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

    Name: Varun Khanna
    Address: Maverix Platforms Pvt Ltd,
    Unit Nos. 1 to 4, Ground Floor, 41,
    National House, Saki Vihar Road,
    Chandivali, Mumbai-400 072

    Phone: 022 4922 4900/01
    Email: support@fingerlix.com
    Time: 9.30 am to 5.30 pm
    Days: Monday to Friday
    15.

    DISCLAIMER

    15.1 We cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although we are committed to protecting your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information would always remain private. As a user of Maverix, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of Maverix, the Internet generally, and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off Maverix.

    16.

    CUSTOMER SUPPORT TEAM/CONTACT US

    16.1 If You have any questions regarding the Privacy Policy/Terms of Use, the practices of Maverix or any concerns and/or complaints with the Service and/or Products, you can e-mail us at support@fingerlix.com or call us at 022 4922 4922.

    What makes FINGERLIX awesome?

    a. We assist you in preparing food.. and not just any food, but yummy, finger-licking food, for yourselves and your family.

    Joy of Goodness

    Simple, naturally delicious and nutritional products. Try foods that love you back.

    Joy of Simplicity

    Ready to Cook and Ready to Eat products that you can serve in just a few minutes

    Joy of Discovery

    Surprising and flavourful innovations

    fingerlix is now available in 6 cities

    mumbai

    Mumbai

    Delhi-NCR

    Delhi-NCR

    pune

    Pune

    bengluru

    Bengaluru

    Heydrabad

    Hyderabad

    Chennai

    Chennai

    What does FINGERLIX offer?

    A range of ‘almost-ready’ food solutions like Batters, Parathas, Desserts, Snacks and ‘fully-ready’ accompaniments to go with them.

    Idli Batters

    Parathas

    Desserts

    Snacks and Sides